Main Menu

Largo Neighborhood Told to Boil Water

Boil Water | Boil Water Notice | TB Reporter

The boil water notice, issued late Thursday (Aug. 6),  is expected to last at least 48 hours, Pinellas County officials say.

LARGO – Pinellas County Utilities issued a precautionary 48-hour boil water notice Thursday night (Aug. 6)  for customers in the area south of Willow Avenue, west of Belcher Road, north of Ulmerton Road and east of Lake Avenue SE. Customers on both sides of Lake Avenue SE are included in the precautionary notice. Residents are advised to boil all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes. A rolling boil of one to three minutes is sufficient.

The precautionary notice came after a water main at the intersection of Lake Avenue SE and Donegan Road in Largo broke on Thursday (Aug. 6). Service was restored late in the day for 200 customers affected by the main.

The precautionary boil water notice will be in effect for a minimum of 48 hours or until satisfactory analytical results confirm that the water is safe to drink. Pinellas County will continue collecting samples for analysis until the absence of contamination is confirmed.  Customers will be notified when the precautionary boil water notice is rescinded.

For information about boil water notifications, see pinellascounty.org. Pinellas County Utilities customers may call customer service at (727) 464-4000 with any questions.

CodeRED, Pinellas County Emergency Management’s free emergency notification system, is being used to notify the customers within the precautionary boil notice boundaries. To sign up for CodeRED, call (866) 484-3264 or go to public.coderedweb.com. Contact information remains protected and confidential. Residents can receive notifications through their mobile devices, computers and landlines.

Pinellas County | Largo | Boil Water | Pinellas County Utilities | TB Reporter

#PinellasCounty #Largo #BoilWater #PinellasCountyUtilities #TBReporter

 



Comments are Closed