Main Menu

Boil Water Notice Still in Effect for St. Pete Beach, Tierra Verde

Hot Water | Boiling Water | Boil Water Notice

Work is continuing on restoring water pressure to those areas, Pinellas County officials say.

PINELLAS COUNTY – A precautionary 48-hour boil water notice is still in effect for customers in St. Pete Beach and Tierra Verde while crews from Pinellas County Utilities work to restore normal water pressure.

Customers may continue to experience loss in water pressure for several days as the work continues on repairing a leak at the intersection of 75th Avenue and Blind Pass Road in St. Pete Beach.  Residents and businesses are being requested to limit their use of potable water as the repairs are made to help stabilize the water pressure.

Pinellas County Utilities is aware of the interruption to water service in the area of the leak. They are working to restore that service as soon as possible.

The precautionary boil water notice remains in effect until satisfactory analytical results confirm that the water is safe to drink. Residents are advised to shut off ice makers and dispose of any ice made during the affected period. Residents are advised to boil all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes. A rolling boil of one to three minutes is sufficient. 

Pinellas County will continue collecting samples for analysis until the absence of contamination is confirmed.  Customers will be notified when the precautionary boil water notice is rescinded. Once satisfactory water quality is restored, run cold water through all plumbing fixtures for several minutes until water is clear.sufficient. 

For information about boil water notifications, go to The Pinellas County Utilities customer service line is (727) 464-4000. 

St Pete Beach | Tierra Verde | Pinellas County | Boil Water Notice | Water Leak | TB Reporter

#StPeteBeach #TierraVerde #PinellasCounty #BoilWaterNotice #WaterLeak #TBReporter


Comments are Closed